You signed in with another tab or window. Reload to refresh your session.You signed out in another tab or window. Reload to refresh your session.You switched accounts on another tab or window. Reload to refresh your session.Dismiss alert
{{ message }}
Repository navigation
GLM-5.1 vs Claude 4 Sonnet: Reasoning Benchmark & API Pricing Comparison
#19
Zhipu AI's GLM-5.1 is the latest iteration of China's most prominent open-weight model family. Anthropic's Claude 4 Sonnet is the mid-tier workhorse that most developers use day-to-day. Both are positioned as high-end reasoning models ??but at very different price points.
This comparison uses official benchmark data from both vendors, supplemented with practical pricing from AIWave.
The Contenders
Spec
GLM-5.1 (Zhipu AI)
Claude 4 Sonnet (Anthropic)
Input price
$1.40 / 1M tokens
$3.00 / 1M tokens
Output price
$4.40 / 1M tokens
$15.00 / 1M tokens
Context window
128K tokens
200K tokens
Total cost (1M mixed)
$5.80
$18.00
GLM-5.1 costs roughly 2? less on input and 3.4? less on output than Claude 4 Sonnet ??about 1/3 the total cost per million tokens.
Benchmark Data: Head-to-Head
Using official reported scores (vendor self-reported):
Benchmark
GLM-5.1
Claude 4 Sonnet*
?
Winner
HumanEval (code generation)
87.0%
~90.0%*
-3.0
Claude
MATH (mathematical reasoning)
85.3%
~84.0%*
+1.3
GLM-5.1
MMLU (general knowledge)
86.8%
~89.0%*
-2.2
Claude
*Claude 4 Sonnet figures are approximate based on publicly reported ranges.
Key observations:
The gap is small across all benchmarks ??typically 1?? percentage points
GLM-5.1 matches or exceeds Claude on mathematical reasoning, notable given the ~3? price difference
Claude maintains a slight edge on code generation and general knowledge
Price-Adjusted Analysis
Scenario: Processing 1M Tokens (Mixed Workload)
Model
Input Cost
Output Cost
Total Cost
HumanEval
Cost per % point
Claude 4 Sonnet
$3.00
$15.00
$18.00
~90.0%
$0.20
GLM-5.1
$1.40
$4.40
$5.80
87.0%
$0.067
GLM-5.1 delivers a 3? value advantage in cost per benchmark point.
Scenario: 100 Daily Interactions (~3K in, ~1.5K out each)
Model
Daily Cost
Monthly Cost
Annual Cost
Claude 4 Sonnet
$3.15
$94.50
$1,134
GLM-5.1
$1.08
$32.40
$388
Annual savings: ~$746 by switching to GLM-5.1.
Scenario: Batch Code Review (50 PRs/week, 5K in + 1K out each)
Model
Weekly Cost
Monthly Cost
Claude 4 Sonnet
$1.50
$6.00
GLM-5.1
$0.57
$2.28
A team of 10 developers saves $37+/month on automated code reviews alone.
Practical Code Reasoning Test
Problem: "Implement an LRU cache with O(1) get and put operations."
Clean, correct, uses the standard library. Both models solve this correctly ??for standard coding tasks, the quality difference rarely matters in practice.
Strengths and Weaknesses
GLM-5.1 Strengths
Mathematical reasoning ??matches or beats Claude on MATH benchmarks
Price ??~2??.4? cheaper depending on token mix (~1/3 total cost)
128K context ??handles large codebases and documents
Chinese language ??native Chinese support is superior
Available via AIWave ??single API key, no vendor lock-in
GLM-5.1 Weaknesses
English prose quality ??slightly more formal than Claude
Tool use ??Claude has more mature function-calling capabilities
Context length ??128K vs Claude's 200K
Claude 4 Sonnet Strengths
Consistent English prose ??gold standard for natural language generation
Tool use and agentic workflows ??excels at multi-step reasoning with tools
200K context ??larger window for very long documents
Claude 4 Sonnet Weaknesses
Price ??~3? more expensive overall
Math ??GLM-5.1 slightly outperforms on mathematical benchmarks
Vendor lock-in ??Anthropic-specific API
When to Use Each Model
Choose GLM-5.1 when:
You're doing code generation or mathematical work
Cost is a factor (which is almost always)
You work with Chinese-language content
You want 128K context at a reasonable price
Choose Claude 4 Sonnet when:
English prose quality is the primary deliverable
You need advanced tool use / function calling
You're building safety-critical applications
You need 200K+ context
Best strategy: Use both. Route GLM-5.1 for code, math, and bulk tasks. Reserve Claude for final prose polishing. With AIWave's single API key, you can switch models per-request.
Try It Yourself
curl https://aiwave.live/v1/chat/completions \
-H "Authorization: Bearer sk-your-key" \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{ "model": "glm-5.1", "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Implement a binary search tree with insert, search, and delete operations in Python."}], "max_tokens": 2048, "temperature": 0.3 }'
GLM-5.1 delivers ~97% of Claude's benchmark performance at ~1/3 the cost. The 3-point HumanEval gap and 2-point MMLU gap are real but negligible in day-to-day coding. You will notice the ~$746/year savings.
Discussion: Has anyone here benchmarked GLM-5.1 against Claude in production? What use cases did you find where the quality gap actually mattered?
reacted with thumbs up emoji reacted with thumbs down emoji reacted with laugh emoji reacted with hooray emoji reacted with confused emoji reacted with heart emoji reacted with rocket emoji reacted with eyes emoji
Uh oh!
There was an error while loading. Please reload this page.
Zhipu AI's GLM-5.1 is the latest iteration of China's most prominent open-weight model family. Anthropic's Claude 4 Sonnet is the mid-tier workhorse that most developers use day-to-day. Both are positioned as high-end reasoning models ??but at very different price points.
This comparison uses official benchmark data from both vendors, supplemented with practical pricing from AIWave.
The Contenders
GLM-5.1 costs roughly 2? less on input and 3.4? less on output than Claude 4 Sonnet ??about 1/3 the total cost per million tokens.
Benchmark Data: Head-to-Head
Using official reported scores (vendor self-reported):
*Claude 4 Sonnet figures are approximate based on publicly reported ranges.
Key observations:
Price-Adjusted Analysis
Scenario: Processing 1M Tokens (Mixed Workload)
GLM-5.1 delivers a 3? value advantage in cost per benchmark point.
Scenario: 100 Daily Interactions (~3K in, ~1.5K out each)
Annual savings: ~$746 by switching to GLM-5.1.
Scenario: Batch Code Review (50 PRs/week, 5K in + 1K out each)
A team of 10 developers saves $37+/month on automated code reviews alone.
Practical Code Reasoning Test
Problem: "Implement an LRU cache with O(1) get and put operations."
GLM-5.1 Response
Clean, correct, uses the standard library. Both models solve this correctly ??for standard coding tasks, the quality difference rarely matters in practice.
Strengths and Weaknesses
GLM-5.1 Strengths
GLM-5.1 Weaknesses
Claude 4 Sonnet Strengths
Claude 4 Sonnet Weaknesses
When to Use Each Model
Choose GLM-5.1 when:
Choose Claude 4 Sonnet when:
Best strategy: Use both. Route GLM-5.1 for code, math, and bulk tasks. Reserve Claude for final prose polishing. With AIWave's single API key, you can switch models per-request.
Try It Yourself
Sign up for AIWave ??$5 free credit on signup. See pricing for all models.
Conclusion
GLM-5.1 delivers ~97% of Claude's benchmark performance at ~1/3 the cost. The 3-point HumanEval gap and 2-point MMLU gap are real but negligible in day-to-day coding. You will notice the ~$746/year savings.
Discussion: Has anyone here benchmarked GLM-5.1 against Claude in production? What use cases did you find where the quality gap actually mattered?
All reactions